Privacy policy

The person responsible within the meaning of the data protection laws, in particular the EU Basic Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), is:
Dr. Sabine Gebele

Your data subject rights

You can exercise the following rights at any time by contacting our data protection officer:

  • Information about your data stored with us and its processing (Art. 15 GDPR),
  • Correcting incorrect personal data (Art. 16 GDPR),
  • Deletion of your data stored with us (Art. 17 GDPR),
  • Restriction of data processing, provided that we are not yet authorised to delete your data due to legal obligations (Art. 18 GDPR)
  • Objection to the processing of your data by us (Art. 21 GDPR) and
  • Data transferability, if you have consented to data processing or have concluded a contract with us (Art. 20 GDPR).

If you have given us your consent, you can revoke it at any time with effect for the future.

You may at any time submit a complaint to a supervisory authority, e.g. to the competent supervisory authority of the federal state of your residence or to the authority in charge for us as the responsible body.

A list of the supervisory authorities (for the non-public sector) with their addresses can be found at: https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node. 

 

Provision of chargeable services

The nature and purpose of the processing:

In order to provide services that are subject to a charge, we will ask for additional data, such as payment details, in order to be able to execute your order.

Legal basis:

The processing of the data required for the conclusion of the contract is based on Art. 6 section 1 lit. b GDPR.

Recipient:

Recipients of the data may be processors.

Storage period:

We store this data in our systems until the statutory retention periods have expired. These are generally 6 or 10 years for reasons of proper accounting and tax law requirements.

Provision is prescribed or necessary:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary. Without the provision of your personal data, we cannot grant you access to our offered contents and services.

 

Use of Google Analytics

The nature and purpose of the processing:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereafter: "Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, due to the activation of IP anonymisation on these websites, your IP address will be shortened by Google within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area before. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics is not combined with other data from Google.

The purposes of data processing are to evaluate the use of the website and to compile reports on activities on the website. Based on the use of the website and the internet, further associated services are then to be provided.

Legal basis:

The processing of data is based on the consent of the user (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Recipient:

Recipient of the data is Google as the processor. We have concluded the corresponding contract with Google for this purpose.

Storage period:

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for our recording purposes.

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and has submitted to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Provision is required or necessary:

The provision of your personal data is voluntary, based solely on your consent. If you prevent access, this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

Revocation of consent:

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: : Browser Add On for deactivating Google Analytics.

In addition or as an alternative to the Browser Add-On you can prevent tracking by Google Analytics on our pages by clicking on this link. This will install an opt-out cookie on your device. This prevents Google Analytics from tracking this website and this browser in the future as long as the cookie remains installed in your browser.

Profiling:

The tracking tool Google Analytics can be used to evaluate the behaviour of website visitors and analyse their interests. For this purpose we create a pseudonymous user profile.

 

Use of script libraries (Google Webfonts)

The nature and purpose of the processing:

In order to display our content correctly and graphically appealing across browsers, we use "Google Web Fonts" from Google LLC (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; hereinafter "Google") on this website to display fonts.

The privacy policy of the library operator Google can be found here: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

Legal basis:

The legal basis for the integration of Google Web Fonts and the associated data transfer to Google is your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR).

Recipient:

Calling up script libraries or font libraries automatically triggers a connection to the library operator. It is theoretically possible - although it is currently unclear whether and for what purposes - that the operator collects data from Google in this case.

Storage duration:

We do not collect any personal data through the integration of Google Webfonts.

Further information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in the Google privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Third country transfer:

Google processes your data in the USA and is subject to the EU_US Privacy Shield https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Bereitstellung vorgeschrieben oder erforderlich:

Die Bereitstellung der personenbezogenen Daten ist weder gesetzlich, noch vertraglich vorgeschrieben. Allerdings kann ggfs. die korrekte Darstellung der Inhalte durch Standardschriften nicht möglich sein.

Provision required or necessary:

The provision of personal information is not required by law or contract. However, it may not be possible to display the content correctly using standard fonts.

The programming language JavaScript is regularly used to display the content. You can therefore object to the data processing by deactivating the execution of JavaScript in your browser or installing a JavaScript blocker. Please note that this may result in functional restrictions on the website.

 

SSL Encryption

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption procedures (e.g. SSL) via HTTPS.

 

Change of our data protection regulations

We reserve the right to adapt this data protection declaration so that it always meets the current legal requirements or to implement changes to our services in the data protection declaration, e.g. when introducing new services. The new data protection declaration then applies to your renewed visit.

Questions to the data protection officer

If you have any questions regarding data protection, please send us an e-mail or contact the person responsible for data protection in our organization directly:

Dr. Sabine Gebele
Bergstraße 17
97714 Oerlenbach
Tel: +49 9725 708543
Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The privacy policy was created with the help of activeMind AG, the experts for external data protection officers (Version #2019-04-10).

 

Back

 

CONTACT

Find your Dream Guest KG
Dr. Sabine Gebele
Bergstrasse 17 · 97714 Oerlenbach
GERMANY
info@find-your-dream-guest.de
Phone +49 9725 708543

rezeptionsklingel

We use cookies on our website. Some of them are essential for the operation of the site, while others help us to improve this site and the user experience (tracking cookies). You can decide for yourself whether you want to allow cookies or not. Please note that if you reject them, you may not be able to use all the functionalities of the site.